You don't need to be a member to try our services. Just click on "START YOUR WILL" or a "TRY IT NOW" link on our home page. But you do need to create an account if you want to purchase or continue to work on your documents. They don't have to be completed all in one sitting.

Leading provider of online Wills, Power of Attorney, Living Wills and Memorials

Janice Keeten
aka: Janice Sexey
Share this memorial:
Born:January 22, 1953
Died:October 26, 2005
St. George, Utah

This Online Memorial Has Expired
It Will Be Deleted Soon

Keep this memorial online for another year for only $11.00 USD

Unless more time is purchased to keep this memorial online, it will be removed from this web site very soon.  Visitors will be unable to view this memorial, including any stories, photos, personal notes or other memorabilia that have been added to this web page.

This memorial website was created in the memory of our loved one, Janice Maurine Keeten who was born in Hugo, Oklahoma on January 22, 1953 and passed away on October 26, 2005 @ the age of 52 in St. George Hospital from cancer. We will remember her forever. Site created by her sister Debbie Sexey of Las Vegas, N.V.

Survived by Allen Keeten, Husband, Matthew Powell, son, Andria Keeten, daughter, Maurice Sexey, father, Debbie Sexey, sister, Kimberly Lenox, sister, and close niece and nephew, Kyle Winterman, and Leah Lenox.
Jan was raised in Poway Calif. then at 13 moved to Las Vegas , Nevada where she resided until she moved to Cedar City , Utah about 1 yr. ago.
Jan was a retired head cashier at the Venitian. She constantly worked since she was 16 until she retired 2 yrs. ago.
She first married Bob Edgar who unfortunatly passed away, but Jan gained a "adopted sister" Alicia Edgar who remained Jans close friend until her death.
Then she met and married Steven Powell who also met a tragic death when his small plane crashed at Mt. Charleston while Jan was at home and 9 mos. pregnant with Matthew.
She then met and married David Chavez and they broght Andria into the world. She divorced David.
She then met and married Allen Keeten, the love of her life. They bore no children, but Allen adopted Andria and has spread his wings for both children, now grown, and has been a loving figure along Jans side for 14 yrs.
I`m grateful Allen has been a part of our family, he has been a joy and inspiration and will be a friend forever.
Jan had 2 puppies, dash hounds, that she spent many hours with and they were her little pride and joys. She told me her family, dogs, the country air in Utah and a good book made her life very happy and content. She loved animals and had raised many.

~ Miss Me But Let Me go ~

When I come to the end of my road,
And the sun has set for me.
I want no rites in a gloom filled room,
Why cry for a soul set free?
Miss me a little ~ But not for long,
And not with your head bowed low.

Remember the love that was once shared,
miss me , but let me go.

For this is a journey we all must take,
And each must go alone.
Its all a part of the master plan,
A step on the road to home.

When you are lonly and sick of heart,
Go to family and friends we know.
Bear your sorrows in good deeds,
miss me, but let me go.




Memorabilia (audio, video, files, documents, etc.)


Added by Anonymous

Personal Notes


This memorial has ongoing storage and maintenance costs.

Help to keep this memorial online: Purchase more storage space or time